Constitutional Decree –
[…] standing Army, the First
American Regiment
was raised and gradually increased in size over time by Congress
before, following the Constitution's ratification, being transformed
into the Regular
Army.
The availability of a standing Army, and the President of the United
States being authorized as "Commander in Chief", implies
his ability as a military commander to employ forces necessary to
fulfill his oath to defend the constitution.
There
is also an unresolved legal question, discussed by Justice
White
in INS
v. Chadha
of whether a "key provision of the War Powers Resolution",
namely 50
U.S.C. 1544(c),
constitutes an improper legislative veto. (See Chadha,
462
U.S. 919, 971.)
That section 1544(c) states "such forces shall be removed by the
President if the Congress so directs by concurrent resolution".
Justice White argues in his dissent in Chadha
that, under the Chadha
ruling, 1544(c) would be a violation of the Presentment
Clause.
The majority in Chadha
does not resolve the issue. Justice White does not address or
evaluate in his dissent whether that section would fall within the